Metal Parts China Factory

The site is a two-building campus: one building holds production, inspection, and offices, and the other is the employee dormitory and canteen. The layout signals a self-contained operation — people, machines, and management in one place — rather than a rented desk in a shared industrial park. For you, that self-containment is a cost signal: a factory that houses its own operation controls its own schedule, which is what predictable lead time is made of.
Self-containment also concentrates accountability. When production, inspection, and management share one roof, the person who quoted the job, the machinist who ran it, and the inspector who verified it are in the same building, and a problem gets resolved in a conversation instead of an email thread between three subcontractors. That concentration is the difference between a supply chain you manage and one that manages itself.
How does the inspection area lower your total cost?
The inspection bench is where a factory proves it can measure what it machines, and it is the physical reason the quality-failure bucket stays near zero. Here the bench holds 20+ instruments: two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, a KEYENCE laser microscope and a SURFCOM profilometer for surface finish, an XRF spectrometer for alloy confirmation at incoming, and hardness, coating-thickness, salt-spray, and tensile testers for material and finishing. A buyer standing in front of that bench can ask one question that settles the quality question: "show me a CMM report from a job that shipped last week."
An instrument is only as good as its calibration, so the bench matters less than the discipline behind it. A CMM that is out of calibration produces confident-looking numbers that are wrong, which is worse than no numbers at all. The audit question that follows the nameplate is therefore "show me the calibration record" — a factory that can produce it is measuring against a standard, and one that cannot is measuring against a hope.
How does the factory document its compliance?

Compliance on this floor is documented, not asserted. The three certificates — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En) — are issued by URS and carry numbers a registrar can confirm. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, stated plainly. Environmental management runs under ISO 14001, alongside solar panels on the roof that feed roughly 20,000 kWh of green power a month — a cost and compliance detail that is part of the operation's total picture.
The environmental certificate is a cost signal in disguise: a factory that runs ISO 14001 manages its energy, waste, and chemicals with the same documentation discipline it applies to parts. That discipline lowers operating cost, which flows into the unit price, and it is the same habit that keeps the quality-failure bucket empty. Compliance and cost efficiency are the same behavior here, not competing goals.
What does a factory visit confirm for your cost model?
A visit turns the total-cost model from a spreadsheet into something you have seen. A proper audit — in person or by live video — reviews four things in order: the machine list against the floor, the XRF incoming checks, a sample CMM report, and the quality-system records. Those four are the physical evidence that the hidden buckets stay empty, and they are the same four this page has walked through. Confirm them once, and the total-cost comparison you run against other suppliers becomes a comparison against something you have actually seen.
How does the workforce affect the total-cost model?
Machines do not hold tolerance by themselves — people set them, measure them, and catch the drift before it becomes a reject. The floor runs 100+ employees, of whom more than 80% are skilled technicians, which matters to a buyer because it means the equipment is operated, not just displayed. A factory staffed mostly with low-skill operators can list the same machines and still produce rejects, because the process knowledge lives in the people, not in the nameplate.
The staffing ratio is a cost signal you can read before the first order. A high proportion of skilled technicians means the shop can set up complex parts, hold a tight tolerance, and respond to a non-conformance without waiting on an outside specialist, which keeps the quality-failure bucket near zero and the lead time honest. It is the invisible half of the capability claim, and it is checked the same way as the machines: ask who sets up and measures the parts, and watch whether the answer names people or just points at equipment.
Which industries does this factory's floor serve?
The same floor that runs more than 100 machines serves several industries at once, and that diversity is itself a cost signal: a shop that machines parts for demanding sectors daily carries the discipline into every other job. The equipment and the quality system are set up for the hardest work, which is why they handle the easier work without drama.
- Automotive and electric mobility — shafts, gears, and housings machined under IATF 16949 discipline, with SPC on key characteristics.
- Medical and surgical instruments — tolerance-critical parts with full lot traceability from raw material to shipment.
- Robotics, automation, and semiconductor equipment — low-volume, high-mix parts where a 1-piece MOQ and honest tiered lead times matter most.
The cross-industry pattern matters to the total-cost model because it raises the floor on every job. A factory that holds Cpk on automotive key characteristics and traces medical lots end to end does not relax those habits when a simpler part comes through — the system runs at the level of the hardest industry it serves, and every buyer benefits from that ceiling.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Matched to compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Matched to prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Matched to long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Matched to shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Matched to hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Confirm the factory that keeps your cost buckets empty
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to arrange a visit or a live walk-through.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of the machining factory?
In short, The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
How large is the factory and where is it?
The facility is 6,800 m², located in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. The address is specific and mappable, so you can confirm the factory exists before spending a plane ticket or a production order on it.
How many machines and people run the factory?
In short, The floor runs 100+ production machines and 20+ inspection instruments, staffed by 100+ employees of whom more than 80% are skilled technicians. That staffing ratio is what tells you the equipment is operated by people who know the trade, not just displayed.
Which machine brands run on the floor?
The fleet is built around Mazak and Brother machining and mill-turn centers, with Citizen, Star, and Tsugami for Swiss-type turned components. Naming the brands is how a factory visit confirms the equipment matches the capability claims.
How does the factory reduce total cost of ownership?
In short, By keeping the hidden buckets empty: in-house mill-turn and grinding cut setups and rejects, XRF material checks prevent mixed-lot scrap, and documented inspection removes your incoming-inspection burden. A self-contained factory is cheaper in total even when its unit price is not the lowest.
Can I visit or audit the factory?
Yes. The plant is open to visits and audits by appointment. A proper audit reviews the machine list against the floor, the XRF incoming checks, a sample CMM report, and the quality-system records — the same evidence the total-cost model is built on.
Which industries does the factory serve?
In short, Automotive and electric mobility, medical and surgical instruments, and robotics, automation, and semiconductor equipment. The factory runs IATF 16949 discipline and full lot traceability across all of them, which raises the floor on every job it machines.
How does the workforce affect quality and cost?
In short, More than 80% of the 100+ employees are skilled technicians, so the equipment is operated by people who set up complex parts, hold tight tolerances, and catch process drift before it becomes a reject. That staffing ratio keeps the quality-failure bucket near zero and the lead time honest.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
