Metal Parts China Services
Every re-clamp is a chance for error and a charge of machine time. Mill-turn centers machine turned and milled features in a single clamping, which removes both — the part does not move between a lathe and a machining center, so a bore stays true to a face and the setup cost is paid once. Fewer setups means less machine time, tighter feature relationships, and fewer rejects. Those three savings land directly on the total-cost ledger, not on a marketing slide.
Which materials do you machine, and why does it matter to cost?


The material list matters because a shop that runs an alloy daily prices it accurately and machines it cleanly. This floor covers the families buyers specify: aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate, so a mixed lot is caught at the door before it becomes scrap, which is a quality-failure cost you never have to pay.
Material drives both halves of the unit-price bucket: the raw stock price and the machinability that sets machine time and tool wear. The table below is the relative map you use to sanity-check a quote — the ordering is stable even as the market price of stock moves.
| Alloy / grade | Machinability | Relative cost | Where it wins |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 aluminum | Excellent | Low | General-purpose structural and housing parts |
| 7075-T6 aluminum | Good | Medium | High-strength, weight-critical parts |
| 304 stainless steel | Fair (work-hardens) | Medium | Corrosion resistance at moderate cost |
| 316 stainless steel | Fair | Higher | Best corrosion resistance, marine and chemical |
| 4140 alloy steel | Good (annealed) | Medium | Heat-treatable strength, shafts and gears |
| C360 free-cutting brass | Excellent | Medium | Fast, precise turned parts and fittings |
| Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) | Poor | High | Highest strength-to-weight, aerospace and medical |
The engineering plastics run beside the metals for a reason: where the load and temperature allow it, a machined plastic can remove both cost buckets at once — cheaper stock and faster cutting. The decision is a DFM conversation, and a shop that runs both families daily can give you the trade-off honestly instead of pushing the material it happens to have on the shelf.
What secondary operations are bundled, and how do they affect cost?

Bundling secondary operations removes a supplier-management bucket: instead of coordinating an anodizer and a machinist yourself, one accountable supplier ships the finished part. Here that means anodizing (standard and hard), zinc, nickel, silver, gold, and chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, and mirror polishing are bundled. Heat treatment runs on a controlled route — the in-house ovens reach 500 °C for aluminum aging and low-temperature steel stress relief, while titanium stress relief above that goes to a qualified partner, stated plainly so you can plan lead time honestly.
The honesty about what runs in-house and what runs through a partner is itself a cost signal. A supplier that hides a dependency forces you to discover it when the part comes back late or wrong; a supplier that names it up front lets you plan the lead time and audit the partner's record. Every shop sits at the center of a web of secondary processes, and the question is not whether it has partners but whether it documents them and holds final quality responsibility in-house.
How do DFM decisions on the drawing lower machining cost?
A machining service can only remove so much cost after the part is designed — a share of the cost is locked into the print before the first quote. Design for manufacturability is the review that finds those locked-in costs, and a good shop runs it before it quotes, not after. The highest-leverage changes are the ones that cost nothing to make on the drawing and everything to ignore on the floor.
The recurring moves are simple to state. Put a radius on an internal corner so a standard end mill can run the pocket instead of a tiny tool or a wire-EDM pass. Keep a hole no deeper than the function needs, because deep small holes force peck drilling and special tooling. Keep a wall thick enough to machine rigidly, because a thin wall deflects and loses tolerance, forcing the shop to slow down to hold it. Use a coarse thread where the design allows, and give a blind thread its relief. Each of these is a cost switch on the print, and each is invisible until someone points it out.
| Drawing decision | What raises cost | What lowers it |
|---|---|---|
| Internal corners | Sharp corners need EDM or a tiny tool | A radius matching a standard tool |
| Hole depth | Deep holes need peck drilling | Keep depth to roughly 4× diameter where possible |
| Wall thickness | Very thin walls deflect and lose tolerance | Keep walls thick enough to machine rigidly |
| Threads | Blind holes without relief, fine threads | Coarse threads with clearance |
| Deep pockets | Small tools and poor chip evacuation | Shallower pockets, larger corner radii |
your move is to ask the DFM question directly: "what would you change on this drawing to cut cost without cutting function?" The answer separates a supplier that prices your part from one that prices its own convenience, and the changes it names are the difference between a part that machines in three operations and one that machines in eight.
How do MOQ and lead time reduce your inventory cost?
Inventory is one of the six total-cost buckets, and it grows when a supplier forces a high minimum or a vague lead time. The 1-piece MOQ means you never over-buy to clear a minimum, and tiered lead times of 3, 7, or 30 days — stated honestly by complexity and process steps — mean your schedule is predictable enough to order to need. That predictability is a cost saving, even though it never shows up on an invoice.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Matched to compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Matched to prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Matched to long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Matched to shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Matched to hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
See which cost buckets these services would empty for your part
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for an itemized quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do machining services lower total cost of ownership?
In short, Each service removes a cost bucket: mill-turn and grinding cut setups and rejects, XRF material checks prevent mixed-lot scrap, and documented inspection removes the incoming-inspection burden on your side. Together they keep the hidden buckets of total cost near zero rather than shifting cost downstream.
Which machining processes do you run?
CNC milling (3-axis, 4-axis, and 5-axis), CNC turning, mill-turn, and precision grinding, backed by 100+ production machines. Each process maps to a machine count, so the capability list is something you can confirm rather than accept on trust.
What tolerances do your services hold?
In short, Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision grinding holds ±0.002 mm, verified on Hexagon CMMs. On a representative length characteristic the process showed Cpk 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67 on key characteristics and a production target of Cpk ≥ 1.33.
How does single-setup machining reduce cost?
In short, Mill-turn centers machine turned and milled features in one clamping, which removes the re-clamp error and the extra setup time. Fewer setups mean less machine time, tighter feature relationships, and fewer rejects — three savings that land directly on the total-cost ledger.
Which materials do you machine?
In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics such as ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate, so mixed lots are caught at the door before they become scrap.
What is the MOQ and lead time?
The MOQ is 1 piece, and lead time runs roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and the number of process steps. Ordering to need instead of clearing a minimum lowers your inventory cost, which is one of the six total-cost buckets.
Does a tighter tolerance always cost more?
In short, Usually, yes — tighter tolerances force slower feeds, more setups, better tooling, and more measurement. A bore at ±0.002 mm goes to grinding and a CMM, while the same bore at ±0.1 mm runs once on a standard mill.
How do DFM changes lower machining cost?
In short, A radius on an internal corner, a hole no deeper than needed, and a wall thick enough to machine rigidly all remove cost without removing function. These changes are free to make at the drawing stage and expensive to ignore on the floor, which is why a good shop runs a DFM review before it quotes rather than after.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
